Welcome to the new Family Connect website

Family Connect is a free, confidential service providing, impartial advice, information, guidance and support on a full range of children's services available across the borough including childcare, activities, school admissions and finance.

Family Connect aims to ensure that families are getting the right help at the right time.

Terms and Disclaimer

Please note that this privacy notice may be reviewed and updated from time to time in line with legislative changes, feedback from customers, changes in services, etc. You are therefore advised to periodically visit the Councils website to be informed of how Telford & Wrekin Council is protecting your personal information.

By visiting this website you agree to accept the terms of use detailed on this page. Please be aware that these may change with time and any such changes will be posted on this page.

Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in the compilation of this information, Telford & Wrekin Council will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of inaccuracy or error within these pages. We reserve the right to change any data or format of any page of the site without notice.

Telford & Wrekin Council does not endorse any external linked sites and is not responsible for their content. Telford & Wrekin Council does not provide quality control of external links; the inclusion of any company's name within the pages should not be construed as a recommendation of that company's products and/or services.

Information on this website is provided without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Data Quality

Telford & Wrekin Council is committed to the highest standards of quality in respect to information.

If you are aware that there are any errors in the information provided please notify us using our online form.

Information about Telford & Wrekin Council and our Website

Our privacy notice covers Telford & Wrekin Council and its website. Should you have any queries about the site, you can contact us using our online form.

Accessing Telford & Wrekin Council's Website

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data to obtain information about Telford & Wrekin Council services and activities.

Collecting information automatically

In order that we can improve our online services we will collect information about your visits to www.telford.gov.uk. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

Use of cookies

The Council uses cookies on this website. A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your web browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox) on your computer (or laptop, phone, etc.) when you use our website. Cookies are used to provide customised content, access to the full functionality of the website and information on the use of the website. By using our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your computer.

The cookies our website uses do not store any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify any particular user. All information about how you used our website is collected anonymously.

You can view more information about the purpose of cookies on this website, including a full list of the cookies used, on our cookies page.

You can modify your cookie settings to either accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. However, you should be aware that if cookies are rejected you will not be able to use some of the online services provided by this website.

Confidentiality/Security

All the personal data stored on this website is recorded in a secure database.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and areas associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Any payment or financial information is transmitted using 128bit Encryption using THWATE SSL certification.

Copyright

All material on this website, including text and graphics, is copyright to Telford & Wrekin Council unless otherwise stated.

The text and graphic content of this web site may be used, printed and distributed only under the following conditions:

  • the content of the site is used for non-commercial purposes only,
  • copyright information is displayed (©Telford & Wrekin Council), and
  • the content is not modified

Personal information

Telford & Wrekin Council processes a significant amount of information (including personal data) about the community it serves to enable services to be provided efficiently and effectively.

The Council recognises its responsibility regarding the personal information it holds about individuals. It implements measures to ensure the personal information it collects is done so correctly and safely.

Any personal information provided will only be used by the Council, partners and service providers. It will not be disclosed unless we are obliged or permitted to do so by law.

To understand what is classed as personal information please visit the Information Commissioners Office website.

How the Council uses your personal information

When deciding what personal data to collect and process the Council will ensure that it will:

  • only collect personal information that is necessary
  • securely hold personal information
  • securely delete personal information when it is no longer required or we are required to do so by law
  • consider privacy issues when processing
  • be open with individuals about the use of their information
  • provide training to Council staff who handle personal information

The Council uses your personal information in compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • For the purpose to which you provided the information, e.g. processing information given on a benefit claim for the purpose of processing your benefit claim.
  • To allow the Council to be able to communicate and provide services appropriate to your needs, e.g. providing access arrangements if a customer has mobility issues.
  • To ensure the Council meets its legal requirements.
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury.
  • Where necessary for the Council’s enforcement functions, e.g. licencing, planning enforcement, etc.
  • Financial transactions including grants, payments and benefits.

Your rights

  • Telford & Wrekin Council complies with the legal requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the processing of personal information.

Please contact the Council’s Information Governance Team IG@telford.gov.uk or telephone 01952 382537 if you have any concerns about how your personal information is being processed.

  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are legally entitled to request access to any records held by the Council about you or your children. Telford & Wrekin will endeavour to comply with your request but there may be some reasons where we will not be able to comply in full, e.g. to comply with the law.

Please visit our Data Protection page for more information on this or alternatively visit the Information Commissioners Office website.

  • Telford & Wrekin Council will not pass your personal information to any third parties without your consent unless it is required/allowed to do so by law.

Equalities

Telford & Wrekin Council may use information about your gender, ethnic background, first language, sexual orientation and age to:

  • compile statistical data about the population of Telford & Wrekin
  • assess the take up of Council services by various groups
  • assist in complying with its legal obligations
  • assist the council in planning the provision of future services
  • allow the Council to provide sufficient assistance where required, e.g. to provide translation services, use of induction hearing loop, etc.

Statistical use of this equalities data will not identify a specific individual or have any negative impact on an individual’s entitlement to Council services.

Data Matching and Sharing

While providing services to customers, Telford & Wrekin Council is also required by law to:

  • make adequate provisions for safeguarding
  • protect the public purse and/or minimise waste
  • prevent and/or detect potential, fraud, bribery and crime
  • make adequate provision for auditing
  • carry out emergency response planning

We may share information internally, but we may also share information with other parties in order to fulfil our legal obligations such as HM Revenues and Customs, Police, Cabinet Office, etc. This information could include the following:

  • Anti-Social Behaviour (ASB)
  • Blue Badges
  • Council Employee Payroll
  • Council Tax
  • Electoral Register
  • Enforcement, Trading Standards and Environmental Health
  • Housing Benefit and Council Tax Support
  • Insurance
  • Investigations into fraud/abuse
  • Leisure
  • Libraries
  • Licencing
  • Property, Planning, Building Regulations and Business Rates
  • Other Council records held in respect to one or more of the above

The Council has a legal obligation to participate in the Cabinet Office National Fraud Initiative which requires us to pass data to the Cabinet Office to allow them to undertake data matching for fraud prevention/detection purposes. For more on this please access our Data Matching page.

There are occasions where the Council is required to share sensitive personal information to third parties. We will only do this with your explicit consent or where we are required to do so by law. Specific areas where sensitive personal information could be shared are detailed below.

Public Health

The Council has a legal responsibility to provide Public Health Services. In order to provide these services the Council may need to process and share personal sensitive information. This will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Child Protection – Information Sharing (CP-IS) Project

This is Department of Health policy which looks to improve services for the protection of children who have previously been identified as vulnerable.

CP-IS provides health professionals with prompt access to key social care information that can help assess whether a child is at risk.

The project will link the IT systems of NHS unscheduled care to those used by Council Safeguarding teams, so that information can be shared about three specific categories of child:

  • those with a child protection plan
  • those classed as looked after, i.e. children with full/interim care orders or voluntary agreements
  • any pregnant woman whose unborn child has a pre-birth protection plan

Further details can be found by visiting the Social Care Information Centre website.

Family Connect

Telford & Wrekin Council and its partners, including Health and the Police Service, have developed a solution to improve safeguarding of children within the borough. Visit the Family Connect Service Directory for more information on Family Connect services.

Partners, as part of Family Connect, will share information to improve services aimed at preventing, detecting and managing situations where children maybe at harm.

Strengthening Families

Telford & Wrekin Council is committed to supporting the Governments Troubled Families Programme, for more information see the related Privacy Notice.